Skip to content
MiddleEastEcomMiddle East Ecommerce
Amazon · Fees

Amazon Referral Fees by Category: Amazon.sa and Amazon.ae

Amazon.sa charges referral fees of 3–16% and Amazon.ae 5–16%, depending on the category. Most products pay 10–15%, with a minimum of SAR or AED 1 per item. The fee is a share of the total price the buyer pays, including VAT and any shipping you charge.

MayaBy MayaUpdated 10 min read
Key takeaways
  • Referral rates run from 3% (Saudi grocery) to 16% (jewelry). Phones and electronics pay 5–7%, fashion and books 15%.
  • The fee is charged on the full price the buyer pays, including VAT and shipping, with a minimum of SAR or AED 1.
  • Beauty, health, baby and grocery switch rate at a price line, and the higher rate applies to the whole price. Jewelry, watches, furniture and electronics accessories only charge the higher rate on the first slice.
  • Saudi-based sellers get 30% off referral fees for 60 days until 31 December 2026. New FBA products pay just 5% on their first 100 units on both stores.

Every time you sell on Amazon.sa or Amazon.ae, Amazon keeps a referral fee. It's a percentage of the sale, and your category sets the rate.

For most products, that's 10–15%. Phones and electronics pay much less, and jewelry pays the most.

The good news? There's no monthly fee or closing fee on top, and this year brings real discounts for new sellers.

Below you'll find every category rate for both stores, how the price bands work, and examples in SAR and AED.

3%
Lowest rate: grocery up to SAR 25 on Amazon.sa
sell.amazon.sa, 2026
16%
Highest rate: jewelry, on the first 1,000 of the price
sell.amazon.sa, sell.amazon.ae, 2026
SAR 1
Minimum fee per item (AED 1 in the UAE)
Amazon pricing pages, 2026
30%
Off referral fees for new Saudi-based sellers
Amazon.sa T&Cs, Jul–Dec 2026

How do Amazon referral fees work?

The referral fee is Amazon's commission on each sale. You don't pay it upfront. Amazon takes it from the sale before your payout.

Three rules decide what you pay:

  • It's a share of the total price. That means the item price including VAT, plus any shipping or gift wrap you charge the buyer.
  • There's a minimum. Each item pays at least SAR 1 or AED 1. Grocery has no minimum, and neither does pet on Amazon.ae.
  • Your category sets the rate. Amazon assigns it from the product type, not from your choice.

For example, say you sell a SAR 99 toy and charge SAR 12 for shipping. Amazon charges its toy rate on the full SAR 111. That's SAR 15.54 instead of SAR 13.86.

Price bands vs tiered rates

Some categories don't use one flat rate. They use one of two systems, and they behave very differently:

  • Price bands (whole price). Beauty, health, baby, grocery, pet (Amazon.ae) and personal care appliances. At or below the line, the low rate applies to the whole price. Price it even slightly above, and the high rate applies to the whole price.
  • Tiered rates (slice by slice). Jewelry, watches, furniture and electronics accessories. The high rate only covers the first part of the price, and the rest pays the lower rate.

So a SAR 3,000 necklace doesn't pay 16% on everything. The top rate covers the first SAR 1,000, and a cheaper 5% covers the rest.

Amazon also adds VAT on top of the fee itself. The full picture, with FBA and storage, is in our Amazon Middle East seller fees guide.

What do you really pay? Examples by product

Headline rates hide a lot. Here's the effective rate on typical products at real Gulf prices:

Effective Amazon.sa referral rate on typical products
Coffee pods, SAR 20
3%
Smartphone, SAR 1,499
5.5%
Gold necklace, SAR 3,000
8.7%
Face serum, SAR 79
11%
Watch, SAR 8,000
11.3%
Sofa, SAR 2,000
11.9%
Laptop dock, SAR 400
12.4%
Toy set, SAR 99
14%
Abaya, SAR 299
15%
MiddleEastEcom calculation from sell.amazon.sa referral rates, October 2026.

The tiered categories land well below their headline rate. A luxury watch ends up paying about 11% overall instead of 15%.

Flat categories are simple, so the abaya pays exactly its category rate. Here's what each product pays in money, plus a few UAE prices:

ProductStorePriceHow the rate appliesReferral fee
SmartphoneAmazon.saSAR 1,4995.5% flatSAR 82.45
SmartphoneAmazon.aeAED 1,4995% flatAED 74.95
Power bankAmazon.saSAR 12015% (under 250)SAR 18.00
Laptop docking stationAmazon.saSAR 40015% on 250, 8% on 150SAR 49.50
LipstickAmazon.saSAR 458.5% (SAR 50 or less)SAR 3.83
Face serumAmazon.saSAR 7911% (above SAR 50)SAR 8.69
Face creamAmazon.aeAED 508% (AED 50 or less)AED 4.00
Face creamAmazon.aeAED 5415% (above AED 50)AED 8.10
AbayaAmazon.saSAR 29915% flatSAR 44.85
Oud perfume, self-shipAmazon.aeAED 35015% flatAED 52.50
Oud perfume, FBAAmazon.aeAED 35013% with FBAAED 45.50
Gold necklaceAmazon.saSAR 3,00016% on 1,000, 5% on 2,000SAR 260.00
WatchAmazon.saSAR 8,00015% on 5,000, 5% on 3,000SAR 900.00
SofaAmazon.saSAR 2,00015% on 750, 10% on 1,250SAR 237.50
Toy setAmazon.saSAR 9914% flatSAR 13.86
Coffee podsAmazon.saSAR 203% (SAR 25 or less)SAR 0.60
Hair clipAmazon.saSAR 58.5%, but the minimum appliesSAR 1.00
A Saudi seller in a bright stockroom sorting a perfume bottle, a toy box, a smartwatch and a folded abaya into labelled bins beside a laptop
Each product type has its own referral rate, so check every line in your range before you price it.

Amazon.sa and Amazon.ae referral fees by category

Here's every category on both stores. "Up to" means a tiered rate, and "or less" means a price band.

Electronics and appliances

CategoryAmazon.saAmazon.ae
Mobiles and tablets5.5%5%
Consumer electronics5.5%7%
Home entertainment (TVs)6.5%5%
PC and laptops6%6%
Video game consoles6%6%
Major appliances6%6%
Camera8%8%
Headphones10%Not listed separately
Electronics accessories15% up to 250, 8% above15% up to 250, 8% above
Wireless accessories15% up to 250, 8% aboveNot listed separately
Small appliances12%13%
Personal care appliances8% at 50 or less, 13% above8% at 50 or less, 15% above

Electronics are the cheapest corner of Amazon. Phones, laptops, TVs and consoles all pay single-digit rates.

Accessories are the exception. Cables, cases and power banks pay 15% on the first 250 of the price.

Beauty, health, baby and grocery

CategoryAmazon.saAmazon.ae
Beauty8.5% at SAR 50 or less, 11% above8% at AED 50 or less, 15% above
Health and personal care8.5% at SAR 50 or less, 11% above8% at AED 50 or less, 15% above
Baby8% at SAR 50 or less, 15% above8% at AED 50 or less, 15% above
Grocery3% at SAR 25 or less, 9% above5% at AED 50 or less, 11% above
Pet15%8% at AED 50 or less, 15% above

These all use price bands, so the rate depends on where your price lands.

Watch the line at 50. On Amazon.ae, a cream at AED 50 leaves you AED 46.00 after the fee.

At AED 54, the fee jumps to AED 8.10. You keep only AED 45.90.

The higher rate eats more than the extra price brings in. You only come out ahead from about AED 55.

Fashion, perfume, jewelry and watches

CategoryAmazon.saAmazon.ae
Apparel15%15%
Shoes15%15%
Luggage15%15%
Perfumes15%15%, or 13% with FBA
Jewelry16% up to 1,000, 5% above16% up to 1,000, 5% above
Watches15% up to 5,000, 5% above15% up to 5,000, 5% above

Fashion is a flat 15% on both stores. Perfume is too, unless you sell on Amazon.ae through FBA (Fulfilment by Amazon), which cuts the rate.

Jewelry and watches look expensive on paper. Because the top rate only covers the first slice, high-value pieces pay far less overall.

Home, furniture, toys and sports

CategoryAmazon.saAmazon.ae
Home14%15%
Kitchen14%15%
Furniture15% up to 750, 10% above15% up to 750, 10% above
Tools and home improvement14%15%
Outdoors14%15%
Toys14%14%
Sports13%14%
Automotive12%12%

Home goods cost a point more in the UAE. Big furniture gets a break, because only the first 750 of the price pays the top rate.

Media, office and everything else

CategoryAmazon.saAmazon.ae
Books15%15%
Music15%10%
Video and DVD13%10%
Video games14%15%
Musical instruments15%15%
Office products15%14%
Business, industrial and scientificNot listed separately11%
SoftwareNot listed separately10%
Gift cards10%5%
All other categories10%10%

Anything without its own line falls under "all other" at 10%. Music, video and gift cards cost less on Amazon.ae.

2026 discounts that cut your referral fee

Amazon wants new Gulf sellers this year, and two offers go straight at the referral fee:

  • 30% off referral fees (Amazon.sa). For your first 60 days, on up to SAR 150,000 of sales. It's for sellers based in and shipping from Saudi Arabia, who list within 20 days of opening the account. The offer runs until 31 December 2026.
  • New-to-Prime (both stores). New FBA products pay a 5% referral fee on their first 100 units. Oversize products get 50 units, and the offer lasts 120 days per product. It covers new parent products listed since 7 October 2025.

Here's what that does to the toy set from earlier:

Offer on a SAR 99 toy setReferral feeSaving per sale
Standard rate (14%)SAR 13.86–
30% Saudi launch discountSAR 9.70SAR 4.16
New-to-Prime (5%)SAR 4.95SAR 8.91

New-to-Prime saves SAR 891 across those first 100 toys. The Saudi discount is worth up to SAR 6,300 on a full SAR 150,000 of toy sales.

New Seller Incentives generally can't be stacked, so check which one applies to each listing in Seller Central. The full rules are in our Amazon new-seller incentives guide.

How to pay less in referral fees

You can't pick your rate, but you can control the price it hits. A few habits help:

  • Price under the band line. In beauty, health and baby, SAR or AED 50 beats a price just above it.
  • Bundle cheap items. A SAR 5 hair clip still pays the SAR 1 minimum, a fifth of its price. A multi-pack pays the normal rate.
  • Think twice about buyer shipping. Shipping you charge is part of the fee base, so free delivery with a slightly higher price costs you nothing extra.
  • Launch new products through FBA. That's where the New-to-Prime rate lives.

Want to see the fee on your own product, with FBA and VAT? Pick your store and category:

Marketplace fee calculator

Amazon.sa, Amazon.ae and noon: see what you keep from every sale

Marketplace

Minimum referral fee: SAR 1.00 per item.

SAR

The price the shopper pays.

SAR

Landed cost: product, freight, duty.

Fulfillment

Your numbers

Payout per unit

SAR 89.18

What the marketplace transfers to you

Profit per unit

SAR 37.55

Margin: 36.0% of price excl. VAT

Referral fee(14.0% of price)
SAR 16.80
FBA fulfillment fee
SAR 10.00
VAT on fees (15.0%)(reclaimable)
SAR 4.02
Total marketplace fees
SAR 30.82
Net VAT you remit
SAR 11.63
Product cost
SAR 40.00

Where the price goes

  • Referral14.0%
  • Fulfillment8.3%
  • VAT on fees3.3%
  • Net VAT9.7%
  • Product cost33.3%
  • Profit31.3%

Excludes storage, ads, returns and promotions. Estimates based on published Amazon (Aug 2025) and noon (Sep 2026) rate cards, as of 26 October 2026. Confirm with the marketplace before pricing.

Notes for UAE sellers

Amazon.ae's rates are mostly the same as Saudi Arabia's, with a few gaps that matter:

  • Beauty and health cost more above AED 50. The rate jumps to 15%, against 11% in Saudi Arabia.
  • Consumer electronics pay 7%, against 5.5% on Amazon.sa. Phones are slightly cheaper.
  • Perfume drops to 13% with FBA. It's a strong reason to use FBA for fragrance.
  • No Saudi launch discount. It's for Saudi-based sellers only, but New-to-Prime works on both stores.

Our Amazon UAE guide covers registration and the Dubai seller programmes.

Notes for Chinese sellers

Chinese brands get a different referral deal through Amazon Global Selling China:

  • Prepaid referral voucher. It's worth USD 50,000. That equals 5% of your first USD 1 million in branded sales.
  • Same rates otherwise. Category rates are the ones in the tables above, in SAR and AED.
  • The 30% Saudi offer doesn't apply, because it's limited to sellers based in Saudi Arabia.

See Amazon Middle East for Chinese sellers for registration and shipping.

Notes for fashion sellers comparing noon

If you sell clothing, Amazon is the cheaper marketplace by a wide margin. Apparel pays 15% on Amazon and 27% on noon in both countries.

That gap is about SAR 36 on a SAR 299 abaya. The noon seller fees guide has noon's full rate card, and our noon vs Amazon comparison shows where each one wins.

All our guides to selling on Amazon in the Gulf sit in the Amazon Middle East hub.

Frequently asked questions

Grocery items priced at SAR 25 or less pay 3%, the lowest rate on Amazon.sa. Mobiles, tablets and consumer electronics are next at 5.5%. Grocery also has no SAR 1 minimum.

Sources & further reading

  1. Amazon.sa selling fees and referral rates — Amazon.sa
  2. Amazon.ae selling fees and referral rates — Amazon.ae
  3. Selling on Amazon fee schedule (Amazon.ae) — Amazon Seller Central
  4. New Sellers Fee Reduction terms and conditions (2026) — Amazon.sa
  5. 2026 Middle East benefits for Chinese sellers — Amazon Global Selling China

This guide is for general information only and is not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules and fees change — always confirm with the official source or a licensed advisor.

Maya
Maya

Maya is MiddleEastEcom's lead guide and editor. She researches GCC marketplaces, payments and regulations and turns them into practical playbooks for sellers.

Meet Maya